Exploring the new frontier of X-ray imaging spectroscopy employing CMOS image sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
HIRAGA JUNKO  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00446527)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線 / 撮像分光器 / CMOSイメージセンサ / 撮像分光検出器 / フォトンカウンティング / CMOSイメージセンサー / CCD / スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we used an Andor-Zyla CMOS camera. A size of the detector is 16.4x14.0 mm2, the number of pixel is 2540x2140 and each pixel size is 6.5x6.5 um squire . For X-ray detector, we examined three points, a noise level,splitting of single events and a performance of spectra. We irradiated X-ray as Fe for 50 s in room temperture (~25degrees). First, the noise level (RMS) is very low ~3e-. Second, we checked the expansion of charge for one photon event. In single events, the charges are diffused to immediate pixels. From our measurement, we analyzed that the charges diffused ~0.75 pixel (~5 um) and knew many charges ran out to other pixels. Third, to we obtained the spectra, we analyzed each single X-ray photon event. We could create spectra of manganese fluorescence lines and their energy resolution is ~290 eV in FWHM.