In-situ observation of crystallization of amorphous ice by x-ray and neutron diffraction
Project/Area Number |
25870182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Komatsu Kazuki 東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50541942)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アモルファス氷 / 高圧 / 結晶化 / 氷 / 多形 / アモルファス / 高圧力 / 中性子 / X線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Salt is generally not incorporated into normal ice. Recent researches revealed, however, that high pressure form of ice can incorporate significant amount of salt into its structure. This salt-incorporated high pressure ice is derived from a specific method - crystallized from an amorphous ice. I conducted fundamental study for this crystallization from the amorphous ice; for instance, crystallization temperature and pressure for different salt composition, and structure determination for a newly found high pressure form of salt hydrate.