Towards an early detection of clinical phase transitions in bipolar disorder based on spontaneous physical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA toru  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80419473)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords双極性障害 / 身体活動 / 病相転移予測 / 心身の健康 / 精神疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish the objective method capable of evaluating pathological states and detecting a timing of the clinical phase transition (e.g. from depression to mania) in bipolar disorder, we measured intensive longitudinal data (> 6 months) of spontaneous physical activity and self-reported symptoms in patients with bipolar disorder and then developed the psycho-behavioral index characterizing behavioral alterations associated with the pathological states of the disease. Furthermore, we verified its predictability of the timing of phase transitions. These results suggest the possibility of continuous monitoring of pathological states in BP in daily life, together with the detection of the timing of pathological phase transitions and/or onset of the disease.