Development of a platform for histone-code research by setting nucleosomes with various modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Gosuke  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40648268)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒストン / エピジェネティクス / タンパク質化学合成 / Native Chemical Ligation / 翻訳後修飾 / ペプチド合成 / ペプチド連結反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a chemical platform for approaching “histone code hypothesis”, that is one of the most important issues in epigenetics research. Total chemical synthesis of core histone H2A, H2B, and linker histone H1, all of which play essential roles in gene regulation and chromatin integrity, have been achieved by solid-phase peptide synthesis (SPPS) and native chemical ligation (NCL). The chemically-synthesized histones showed comparable ability to form nucleosome and chromatosome in vitro. Furthermore, we introduced dye-labelled H2A into HeLa cells and observed that the synthetic histone protein successfully localized into nucleus.