Basic studies for the development of bone and periodontal regeneration system using small molecule compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Takayuki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (20410665)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周病 / 骨芽細胞 / 低分子化合物 / 骨形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop strategies for bone-periodontal tissue regeneration using small-molecule compounds, the mode of action of harmine, which is an activator compound of osteoblast differentiation, was investigated. As a result, we found that BMP, Wnt and Hedgehog pathways are involved in the action of harmine on osteoblast differentiation.