Project/Area Number |
25870189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Osaki Shin 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70568849)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 神社立地 / 津波常襲地 / 集落構造・集住地構造 / 集落 / 津波 / 水害 / 三陸 / 南海 / 集落構造 / 三陸沿岸 / 東日本大震災 / 神社 / 南海地震 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In terms of maintaining the historical background and landscape of the villages, is it possible to find a suitable dwelling place to escape from Tsunami? This study is focused on the shrine in order to decipher the spatial structures of Tsunami-prone villages. Aimed to clarify the relationship of the three elements of the shrine, village, and natural environment. Target area is the coastal area of Sanriku region, Kochi city, and Susaki city in Kochi prefecture. In conclusion, the location of the villages is influenced by meso-scale terrain and water system. The typical shrine location is on the ridge, which is in common among villages in Sanriku region and Susaki, but not in Kochi where more frequent disaster attacks; flood. The spatial relationship of the shrine and villages is affected by more individual situations such as industry of the village and territorial character of believers.