A population genetics analysis of RNA secondary structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
System genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kiryu Hisanori  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80415778)
Research Collaborator ASAI Kiyoshi
HAMADA Michiaki
SATO Kengo
KATO Yuki
IWASAKI Wataru
ONO Yukiteru
TERAI Goro
OZAKI Haruka
MATSUMOTO Hirotaka
FUKUNAGA Tsukasa
MORI Ryota
KASHIHARA Yuki
KAWAGUCHI Risa
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / RNA / RNA二次構造 / アルゴリズム / RNA結合タンパク質 / 文脈自由文法 / RNA進化 / 進化 / 構造進化 / RNA構造進化 / 数理モデル / 確率文脈自由文法 / 集団遺伝学 / 合祖理論 / 二次構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA molecules in a cell play very important roles so that genetic information encoded in the genome is instantiated as proteins and exerts actual functions. Three dimensional structure of an RNA is understood by its arrangement of stem structures, and it is important to investigate the properties of this secondary structure to understand the functions of RNAs. In this study, we have succeeded in developing an algorithm (ParasoR) for computing several properties of RNA secondary structures of very long RNAs such as messenger RNAs and long non-coding RNAs for the first time. We have also succeeded in developing an algorithm (CapR) for computing secondary structural context around the binding regions of RNA binding proteins.