Social jetlag, a misalignment of biological and social time, and health effect assosiation in Japanese working population
Project/Area Number |
25870191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KURODA Reiko 東京大学, 環境安全本部, 助教 (50553111)
Research Collaborator |
OKUBO Yasushi 東京大学, 環境安全本部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | Social jetlag / 社会的時差ボケ / 睡眠 / 健康影響 / 朝型夜型 / Chronotype / 抑うつ / 時間生物学 / Social jetlag / 勤務スケジュール / 生活リズム / 産業保健 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to examine the association between health effects and spcial jetlag, a misalignment of biological and social time, in occupational setting. First, we examined the reliability by test-retest in 113 subject and the validity in 47 subjects by comparing actigraphy for 7days.A highly statistical positive correlation was observed in the both of test-retest and validity.Second,Logistic regression analysis was performed to determine the odds ratio for each health effect for each category of social jetlag (<30, 30-149, 150<= min with adjustments for age, sex, mean sleep duration, job position, time or overwork, body mass index (except for obescity), chronotype, and smoking status .In a Japanese working population, there was a suggestion of U-shaped relationship between social jeltga and prevalence of Diabetes, Hyperlipidemia, Hyperuricemia, and obescity (BMI over 30). Depression is tended to increase with increasing social jetlag.