Real-time observation of carrier dynamics at oxide semiconductor and metal interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Susumu  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (50554705)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords時間分解 / 光電子分光 / 放射光 / キャリアダイナミクス / 酸化物半導体 / 光触媒 / 時間分解光電子分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate site-specific carrier dynamics at oxide semiconductor and metal interfaces using time-resolved soft X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. The relaxation time of photo-excited carriers at oxide surfaces were obtained by monitoring in real time the peak shift of core-level spectra due to a surface photovoltage effect.
The relaxation time of photo-excited carriers on the clean ZnO(0001) surface was about a few 10s ns, and decreased largely to below 1 ns on the Pt-deposited ZnO(0001) surface. The origin of shorter lifetime of photo-excited carriers could be the increase of the carrier recombination centers on the oxide surface by Pt deposition.