Investigation of the micro-fracture mechanism and establishment of new treatment on the basis of fracture control concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Satoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50549938)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯根微小破折 / LAI / PUI / 微小歯根破折 / レーザー / 外科的歯内療法 / 歯根破折 / マイクロクラック / Er:YAGレーザー / 象牙質の歪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study were to investigate the kinetics of root fractures produced by root-end cavity preparation and the fracture resistance following root-end cavity preparation using an Er:YAG laser and ultrasonics and to investigate the effect of laser activated irrigation to minimimize to cut root canal dentin to prevant root fracture.