Prevention of vertical root fracture by fibre point application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HANADA Takahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (90549940)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯内療法 / 垂直性歯根破折 / 波長走査型光干渉断層計 / 抜歯原因疫学調査 / 髄腔開拡 / 咬耗 / WSD / 歯科手術用顕微鏡 / 上顎小臼歯根尖形態 / 髄角 / 上顎大臼歯頬側近心第二根管 / 歯科用実体顕微鏡 / 上顎大臼歯近心頬側第二根管 / 超音波 / 歯の喪失 / 歯の破折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Swept source optical coherence tomography (SS-OCT) has been introduced recently as no ionizing radiation. SS-OCT images correlated closely with CBCT images, suggesting that SS-OCT can be a useful tool for the detection of crack lines, second mesiobuccal canal (MB2), and pulp horn.
We identify the problems and demands of present dental practice by surveying patients with tooth fracture visiting the endodontic outpatient clinic of a university dental hospital. The survey revealed that there is a great demand for endodontic outpatient clinics and it is necessary to educate general dentists about diagnostics.
A survey of permanent tooth extraction at Kami-Ina area, Nagano prefecture suggested that if there is an attrition or WSD, it is likely to tooth extraction due to tooth fracture, and compensatory loss of tooth is more related to root fracture than bone formation reaction which appears as compensation for occlusal force.