Project/Area Number |
25870198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAMA Norio 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30611024)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 歯周病 / 歯周病原細菌 / 大動脈瘤 / 循環器疾患 / Periodontal medicine / 感染症 / 炎症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Periodontitis may be a risk factor for cardiovascular diseases such as abdominal aortic aneurysm. However, the influence of periodontal bacteria on aortic aneurysms is unclear. The aim of this clinical study was to assess periodontal bacterial burden in aortic aneurysm patients. We studied aneurysm patients and age and sex-matched non-aneurysm cardiovascular patients. We measured clinical periodontal parameters and also examined the presence of periodontal bacteria and the antibodies against periodontal bacteria. The aneurysm patients had deeper periodontal pocket than non-aneurysm subjects. The detection rate of periodontal bacteria and the antibody level of periodontal bacteria were comparable between the two groups.