Mental health and parenting style in parents of adolescents with high-functioning pervasive developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University (2014)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2013)
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Toru  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10633076)
Research Collaborator OCHO Kozo  岡山県精神科医療センター
OSHIO Keiji  岡山県精神科医療センター
IKEDA Shin  岡山県精神科医療センター
ASO Harumi  岡山県精神科医療センター
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords児童精神看護 / 高機能広汎性発達障害 / 思春期 / 家族支援 / 精神的健康 / 養育態度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discusses features of mental health and parenting styles of parents with a child at puberty who has high-functioning pervasive developmental disorders. Questionnaire survey was carried out to participants, who were adolescents (ages 13-15) with HFPDD and their parents.
This study was found that 28.6% of their parents had the risk of depression and their mothers significantly had higher risk. It was found out that their mothers had four factors (relationship with society, school refusal, hyperactivity/inattention, and prosocial behavior) which contributed to mental health, and their fathers had a factor (relationship with society). Moreover, parents, who had stable parenting style, made behaviors of their children more stable and family functioning better. As a result, when we support mental health of their parents, we need to pay attention to environment of child care, behaviors of a child with HFPDD, and parenting styles.