Crystal structure analyses of cooperative oxygen-binding intermediates of giant hemoglobin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NUMOTO Nobutaka  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (20378582)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘモグロビン / 協同性 / 構造変化 / X線結晶構造解析 / 中間体 / 構造生物 / 四次構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The crystals of the giant hemoglobin (V2Hb) from an invertebrate were transformed from the oxygenated to the deoxygenated state in keeping a crystalline structure. We have performed X-ray crystal structure analyses of various intermediate states between the oxy and deoxy forms of V2Hb. The electron densities of the oxygen molecules at the heme pockets (oxygen binding sites) gradually became very week or disappeared. The ternary structural changes occur primarily at AB-loop region of some subunits. The quaternary rearrangement of V2Hb might arise just before a complete dissociation of all the oxygen molecules from all the subunits.