Non-invasive and quantitative measurement of dental pulp viability using multiple wavelength Transmitted-light plethysmography (TLP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kakino Satoko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30516307)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Yuji  東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 教授 (10241530)
MIWA Zenzo  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30157705)
Research Collaborator AZUSA Yamada  東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 大学院生
GANBOLD Khongorzul  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯髄診断 / 歯髄血液 / 酸素飽和度 / 歯髄炎 / 電気歯髄診 / 幼若永久歯 / 電気歯髄診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transmitted-light plethysmography (TLP) is a non-invasive objective method that uses a 525-nm LED to detect blood volume change in the pulp. Previous study showed that TLP amplitude is influenced by multiple factors, such as pathological conditions, tooth morphology, dental pulp circulating system, blood oxygen saturation, and so on. The present study aimed to investigate pulpal blood flow with TLP in healthy permanent maxillary incisors in different root formation stages and to assess the influences of body growth of children and tooth color on the TLP amplitude. The results indicated that the TLP amplitude and optical density may be affected by growth and development in children, thus indicating changes in the vascular dynamics of the pulp and hard tissue maturation during root formation stages.