Micro-CT analysis of inhibition and mineralization of root caries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College (2015)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
HAMBA HIDENORI  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90634006)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords根面う蝕 / 再石灰化 / 脱灰 / マイクロCT / 石灰化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the effect of two desensitizers on inhibition of dentin demineralization, after immersion in artificial saliva using micro-computed tomography (micro-CT).
Dentin blocks cut from bovine incisors were treated with deionized water (DW) or a fluoride varnish (DP), a calcium phosphate desensitizer (TMD), and a fluoro-alumino-calcium silicate-based desensitizer (NS). After each treatment, the specimens were pre-immersed in artificial saliva (pH 6.5) for either 1 d or 1 wk. The mineral loss of the specimens after demineralization (pH 5.0, 3 h) was evaluated by micro-CT. DP was the most effective treatment against demineralization, followed by NS. NS showed significantly better reduction in mineral loss following immersion for 1 wk in artificial saliva than for 1 d.
The application of TMD and NS to the exposed dentin surface resulted in inhibition of demineralization, with NS resulting in improved inhibition after prolonged immersion in artificial saliva.