Project/Area Number |
25870204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Meikai University (2015) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Oono Yuka 明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70451961)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | CPM / DNIC / 慢性疼痛患者 / 定量的疼痛評価 / 疼痛コントロール / 定量的熱刺激装置 / 定量的CPM評価 / 疼痛治療法開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Conditioned pain modulation (CPM), which is a kind of endogenous pain modulatory mechanisms, is impaired in chronic pain patients, though healthy subjects shows CPM effects. Thus, CPM could be applied for pain control in chronic pain patients as tailor-made medicine. To establish tailor-made medicine, quantitative evaluation of CPM is needed. For the quantitative evaluation of CPM, a quantitative pressure algometer and a quantitative heat pain stimulator are developed. It is shown that the quantitative pressure algometer and the quantitative heat pain stimulator are sufficient for a quantitative evaluation of CPM. The study results show that the developed method could be applied for pain control in chronic pain patients as tailor-made medicine.