Empirical Study on the Creation of Islamic Concepts and Characteristics in Islamic Finance: A Case on Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA YASUHIRO  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (20598908)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイスラーム金融 / イスラーム法 / シャリーア / マレーシア / シャリーア・ボード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the process of creation of Islamic concepts and characteristics in Islamic finance, focusing on a Shari’ah board which is organized by an Islamic financial institution in Malaysia.
As the result of research, it is possible to point out as follows. Firstly, a Shari’ah board has the three functions, that is, Shari’ah review function, Shari’ah research function, and Shari’ah audit function. Secondly, a Shari’ah board establishes Shari’ah governance with the above thee functions. And thirdly, an Islamic financial institution realizes Islamic concepts and characteristics with Islamic financial commodities and services, some kinds of business operations, and CSR activities.