Development of a Collaborative Learning Support System based on Learners' Conversation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Learning support system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Yuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80640945)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学習支援システム / 協調学習 / 対話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Collaborative learning is one of the methods in which two or more participants attempt to solve a problem together. Particular displays for the support are used in a number of recent-released support systems. Much information, such as the number of utterances of learners and/or the degree of contribution to discussion in the learning, is represented on the displays by the systems. Such support is not good because some learners participated in the learning can keep an eye on the displays. In addition, support contents for each learner are broadcasted by the systems. In this study, we have developed a collaborative learning support system to solve these problems.