Impacts of riparian plant degradation due to deer overbrowsing on food resources for stream fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Forest science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masaru  東京農工大学, 農学部, 助教 (10636343)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシカ食害 / 河畔林 / 渓流 / 底生動物 / 魚類 / 餌資源 / ニホンジカ / 過採食 / 河畔植生 / 陸生昆虫 / 土砂流出 / 河川生態系 / 水生昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated impacts of deer overbrowsing on stream ecosystems through riparian forest degradations. Samples of periphyton, benthic invertebrates and fishes were collected for comparing stream food web structures between deer-excluded and control sites. Moreover, quality and quantity of food resources for fishes were evaluated based on falling and drifting materials and gut contents of fishes. These investigations suggest that impacts of deer overbrowsing can further propagate to fish communities through alterations of food resource flows within stream and riparian forest ecosystems.