Elucidation of motion grammar in human movements
Project/Area Number |
25870209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
VENTURE Gentiane 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30538278)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 知能ロボティクス / ロボティクス / 動作認識 / 人間動作 / 外力 / IMU |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed at finding the underlying grammar of human movements (a ruled structure of human movements) using a unique approach which found its foundation in our know-how. For that we will tackle the 3 following issues: 1. Modeling actions (a series of motion primitives that create a motion sentence) in a way that is understandable by an intelligent system. 2. Using this model to recognize actions and also to reproduce them with variability. 3. Using the recognize actions to build a realistic interaction with a humanoid robot.