Automatic ultrasound imaging system by integration of mechatronics and medical navigation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014-2015)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
Onogi Shinya  九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 准教授 (40456166)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナビゲーション / 超音波 / ロボット / 空気圧アクチュエータ / 3D構築 / 超音波画像 / 医用ロボット / 三次元画像処理 / コンピュータ外科 / 医療システム / メカトロニクス / ナビゲーションシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, automatic ultrasound imaging system by integration with mechatronics and medical navigation system to provide 3D ultrasound modality and assist image guided procedures. In the mechatronics part,I developed a probe scanning mechanism using pneumatic actuators, which are quite lightweight. As for navigation, I developed an algorithm to reconstruct 3D volume by scanning of conventional 2D ultrasound probes. From the results, I confirmed that the developed system realizes automatic 3D volume reconstruction and automatic ultrasound image guidance by following a therapeutic tool such as a needle.