Development of New Cooperative Catalysts for Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakano Koji  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70345099)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重合触媒 / 開環重合 / エポキシド / 二酸化炭素 / ラクトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New multinuclear metal complexes were developed for the copolymerization of epoxides with carbon dioxide. Some multinuclear cobalt-salen complexes with a benzene ring as a linker were synthesized. The substitution position was found to have a great impact on catalytic activity, and the ortho-substituted dinuclear cobalt-salen complex demonstrated highest activity. The combination of absolute configuration of salen ligands were also found to affect catalytic activity. The optimized complex exhibited higher catalytic activity than the previously reported cobalt-salen complex with an alkylene linker.