optical profile measurement system with the high horizontal resolution by the collecting laser irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2015)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Sawano Hiroshi  明治大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40514295)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords形状計測 / 光プローブ / 水平分解能 / 集中照射 / 非点収差法 / 光線追跡法 / 計測工学 / レーザ / 光学シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to realize the profile measurement by the optical probe with a high horizontal resolution, an optical profile measurement system by the collecting laser irradiation. Results of the optical simulation showed that the proposed optical probe had higher horizontal resolution compared with the conventional optical probe. In addition, experimental results confirmed that the profile calculation method determined from the simulation results can measure the specimen shape. From these results, it was shown that the proposed optical probe by the collecting laser irradiation is effective as a method of improving the horizontal resolution of optical probe.