Development of Variable Stiffness Manipulator for Tactile Sensing of Surrounding Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Daisuke  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (40618740)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords弾性冗長機構 / 可変剛性機構 / 接触センシング / 災害対応 / ロボティクス / 災害対応ロボット / 視覚・力覚情報の統合 / 機械工学 / 知能ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has developed a robotic manipulator and an algorithm of evaluating stability of surrounding objects for disaster response. To achieve force measurement with high dynamic range including a non-zero specific minimum value and a very large maximum value, a variable stiffness mechanism (VSM) having a closed-loop mechanism driven by a couple of motors and a leaf spring connecting a static link and an output link was designed. Both angular displacement and rotational stiffness of the mechanism can be changed by using the principle of differential drive and adjustable effective length of the leaf spring.
In order to evaluate how target objects easily collapse or are suitable for supporting effective load, an algorithm called tactile sensing scheme was formulated. This algorithm validates stability of surrounding objects based on visual information measured by TOF sensor and force information obtained by measured displacement and given stiffness of the VSM.