Elucidation of "rock-paper-scissors" mechanism of ABC transporters by molecular simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUTA TADAOMI  東京工業大学, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 助教 (10431834)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsABCトランスポーター / ATP / 基質 / 輸送 / カップリングヘリックス / 分子シミュレーション / 構造変化 / 構造機能相関 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporters constitute a large superfamily of integral membrane proteins that transport several substrates through cellular membranes using the energy of binding, hydrolysis, and release of ATP. In this study, we investigated the roles of coupling helices (CHs) and the effect of ATP for bacterial ABC transporters MsbA and TM287/288 as targets by molecular simulations. Compering the wild type and CH mutants, we revealed the roles of each CH on conformational changes and the effect of the binding of ATP. These findings provide important insight into the structure-function relationship of ABC transporters.