Cement Recycling System Using Sodium Gluconate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionShimane University (2015)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
ATARASHI DAIKI  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70431393)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセメント / 戻りコンクリート / スラッジ水 / 凝結遅延剤 / グルコン酸ナトリウム / コンダクションカロリーメーター / 水和反応 / 残存セメント量 / コンダクションカロリ-メーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to develop a method for the rapid estimation of the quantity of residual cement in sludge water and to control its hydration reaction using sodium gluconate in order to enable the residual cement in sludge water to be effectively utilized. The quantity of residual cement in sludge water can be estimated by measuring the heat of hydration liberated in 24 h using a conduction calorimeter. And the hydration of cement with comb-type superplasticizer was retarded by addition of sodium gluconate. So we can consider that sodium gluconate is also effective to control the hydration of alite with superplasticizer in sludge water. It is possible to recommence sodium gluconate-controlled cement hydration using magnesium nitrate. A method was developed to simulate the rate of the hydration reaction, which makes it possible to estimate the quantity of residual cement in sludge water by measuring the rate of heat liberation of hydration over 10 h.