Non formal learning activity and use of ICT in Japanese Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Chiaki  お茶の水女子大学, 教育開発センター, 特任講師 (30579800)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsノンフォーマル教育 / ICT / ボランティア・NPO / 市民活動 / プラットフォーム / 近代教育システム / 高等教育 / ノンフォーマルな学び / ノン・フォーマルエデュケーション / e-learning / 多文化共生 / 生涯学習 / 社会教育 / 教育社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to find how ICT is used by those who are in difficult social situation in Japan. To clarify above, I conducted interviews for staff members of Volunteer groups, NPOs and the personnels of organizations which provide ICT platform with both of them. Also, I conducted quantitative research to those who join Volunteer groups or NPOs as a learner. For Volunteer groups and NPOs, I were able to get basic information how they use ICT to their learning activities. For organizations which provide ICT platform, I were able to find the reason why they help socially vulnerable in Japan. In order to compare the nature of learning activity, I also picked up own educational practice via ICT in the university.