Human visual processing for the high-speed temporal information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yutaka  電気通信大学, その他の研究科, 研究員 (90513036)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高速情報処理 / 高速プロジェクタ / フリッカ / 運動知覚 / 高速時間処理 / フリッカ知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The visual processing for the high-speed temporal information was investigated by using the high-speed DLP projector (maximal refresh rate: 5000 Hz). The results showed that the temporal information above critical fusion frequency (CFF: 60 Hz) could induce the transient twinkle perception and the transient pattern perception. In addition, the temporal limit for perception of motion smoothness would be higher than the temporal frequency above CFF.