Metabolic Flexibility in non-obese patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus: meal ingestion and daily physical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OHKAWARA Kazunori  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (30631270)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 基質酸化 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many non-obese patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus in Japanese population however a diet therapy targeting them is not established based on scientific evidence. The purpose of this study was to investigate capacity of utilizing glucose and fat as energy sources in non-obese patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus. As results, their capacity of glucose and fat utilization could be attenuated therefor they cannot use both of fat and glucose as energy source efficiency after meal ingestion. Furthermore, spending a long time by very light activities may negatively influence insulin secretion.