Enhancing the empirical applicability of structural change analysis in economic research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yohei  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (80633916)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords構造変化 / 内生性 / 経済予測 / 大規模データ / 信頼区間 / フィリップス曲線 / 低周波変動 / インフレ率 / ファクターモデル / 将来予測 / 構造変化点の信頼区間 / ウェーブレット「国際情報交換」 / 主成分分析 / 構造変化分析 / 仮説検定の棄却力 / データの断絶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I conducted theoretical and empirical investigations on structural change analysis in economic research. The project consists of the following three topics. First, I investigated how to deal with the endogeneity problem in structural change analysis. In particular, I discussed the pros and cons of applying the instrumental variable approach and proposed a more efficient inference method by using the ordinary least squares. Second, I established a method of estimating and testing structural changes when the data are contaminated by low-frequency variations such as unknown trends and level shifts. Third, I studied ways to account for structural changes in forecasting macroeconomic variables in data-rich environments and proposed a new forecasting method. These results were presented in international and domestic academic conferences and published in international academic journals.