Studies on the mechanism of fiscal crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
OGURO Kazumasa  法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90598153)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords公的債務 / 財政調整ルール / 国債金利 / 民間資本 / 財政危機 / 国債消化 / 金融危機 / 財政赤字
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyse the relationship between interest rates on government bonds (GB) and the fiscal consolidation rule by using an overlapping generation model with endogenous and stochastic growth settings. Our key findings are summarized as follows. First, contrary to conventional view, we find that interest rates on GB may decline as public debt accumulates relative to private capital. Second, the simulation reveals that the economy may exhibit discrete changes with divergent interest rates, implying that the observed trend of relatively low interest rates on GB with public debt accumulation may not continue indefinitely in the future. Third, fiscal consolidation rule plays a key role in determining equilibrium interest rates.