The Impact of Homeownership on Household Consumption and Labor Mobility: A Microeconometric Investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Naoi Michio  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70365477)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords住宅資産 / 家計消費 / 労働移動 / 住宅資産価格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims at investigating (1) the housing wealth effects on consumption and household formation, and (2) the relationship between homeownership and labor mobility. Regarding the first topic, homeowners' consumption responses to housing wealth shocks are measured using various sources of data, for which behavioral economic interpretations are provided. Regarding the second topic, the relationship between homeownership and labor mobility is examined using both aggregate and individual-level longitudinal data. These research outcomes are presented at various conferences, and are published as journal articles and chapters in academic books.