Motivation on Production Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Science education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KITO Akihito  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (50586964)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords技術科教育 / 技術・家庭科 / ものづくり / 動機づけ / 学習指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Production learning is mainly practiced on the technical field of the technology and home economics course in junior high school. It is constructed by designing, producing, inspecting, etc. The aim is, for problem solving, to learn the ability to think and execute. Because there is difference on experience of production among students, teachers should devise educational methods for all students' motivated learning.
The purpose of this study was arrangement of several concepts of the motivation elements based on knowledge of the educational psychology field, investigation of consistency on the case of previous study of production learning, and construction of outline of learning motivation. Also, preparing of questionnaire, and analyzing the results of survey, were executed. Consequently, the points of educational method were showed.