| Project/Area Number |
25870242
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Shima Keisuke 横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50649754)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMATANI Koji 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (00433384)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 立位姿勢保持支援 / ライトタッチコンタクト / 振動刺激 / 非接触インピーダンス / 転倒予防 / 倒立振子モデル / ニューラルネット |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposes a novel concept called virtual light touch contact (VLTC), which helps to reduce human postural sway in standing and walking states. The contact cues provided via the fingertips provide information that helps to reduce postural sway in subjects even when the tiny forces applied are physically insufficient to stabilize body movement. These forces are referred to as light touch contact (LTC). The VLTC method essentially creates a virtual partition around the user and enables estimation of the virtual force caused when the partition is touched. The estimated force are fed back to the user's fingertips in the form of vibrotactile stimulation, allowing sensation of the virtual partition in any location. Prototype systems were developed and experiments involving healthy subjects were conducted. The results indicated that the system is capable of helping to reduce the postural sway of the user during standing and walking.