Development of a car-borne directional gamma-ray survey system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
General applied physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Jun  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (90370395)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 空間線量率 / 福島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A car-borne directional gamma-ray survey system was developed to contribute to effective decontamination of radioactive cesium. The system is composed of six CsI detectors surrounded by lead shields. The detectors are installed in six different directions: forward, backward, left, right, upward and downward. Therefore the system is used to measure gamma-ray incident from each direction.
We showed that the developed system works as a car-borne directional survey system from measurement in the disaster zone.