Antiboitics induced renal injury; explanation for the mechanism and strategy for the prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Nobumasa  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (60646933)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメガリン / コリスチン / バンコマイシン / 薬剤性腎障害 / シラスタチン / ゲンタマイシン / 近位尿細管上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multidrug-resistant organisms become more problematic worldwide. Although vancomycin and colistin has been key drug against these infections, their nephrotoxicity limited clinical efficacy. We focused on the transporter of proximal renal tubule and analyzed the mechanism responsible for the development of renal involvement. Megalin was identified as a target molecule of the nephrotoxicity through experiments with knock-out mouse and QCM (quartz crystal microbalance). Megalin ligand antagonist was also detected. Megalin ligand antagonist reduced renal damage in mouse model, and held the promise of treating drug-induced renal impairment.