Effects of rice endosperm protein on systemic and intestinal immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Eating habits
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Masatoshi  新潟大学, 研究推進機構 超域学術院, 助教 (00595879)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords米胚乳タンパク質 / 細胞性免疫 / Th1/Th2バランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are limited reports about physiological functions of rice endosperm protein (REP) in spite of an importance as a protein source. Thus, we attempted to clarify effects of REP on immune system to search novel physiological functions of REP. Male Lewis rats with higher activities of cellular immunity and Brown Norway (BN) rats with higher activities of humoral immunity at 3 weeks of age were employed. These rats were fed on egg white protein (OVA) as a control and REP diets for 3-4 weeks. From microarray analysis, the expressions of genes related to cellular immunity in the jejunum were increased in the REP group, compared with those in the OVA group. In addition, plasma IgG2a/IgG1 (Th1/Th2) ratio in both model rats was significantly increased and the proportion of Th1 cells in Lewis rats was significantly increased in the REP group, compared with the OVA group. Therefore, REP enhances cellular immunity and deflects the Th1/Th2 balance to Th1 side.