Investigation of the mechanical conditions for skin laceration using digital image correlation method and its application to injury prediction analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
PRAMUDITA Jonas Aditya  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (50615458)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords皮膚裂傷 / DIC / 有限要素解析 / 傷害指標 / 生体軟組織 / デジタル画像相関法 / 力学的パラメータ / 力学的特性 / 皮膚模擬材料 / 一様二軸引張試験 / 大変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to determine the mechanical conditions for skin laceration and to establish a proper assessment method, experiments using skin simulant and porcine skin, as well as numerical analysis using skin finite element model were conducted. It is found that maximum strain value at the surface of skin simulant strongly correlated with the increase of rupture load. Moreover, risk curves that indicate the occurence probability of skin laceration could be obtained by statistically analyzing the experimental result of porcine skin. In addition, from the numerical analysis result, maximum principal strain at contact surface was considered to be a good predictor of skin laceration.