Impact the food ingestion on swallowing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hirokazu  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (80632439)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords舌圧 / 嚥下 / 咀嚼 / 押しつぶし / 食品 / 介護食 / 嚥下障害 / 舌 / 物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the relation between the texture of gels and tongue movement. The subjects were instructed to ingest 5 ml of gel agents with mastication or with tongue squeezing. For test sample, we prepared two kind of gel agents in three different levels of consistency. In the result, it was revealed that tongue modulated duration and magnitude of contact pressure against hard palate where the duration and maximal magnitude of tongue pressure increased as the initial consistency of jellies increased. Although swallowing pressure was modulated by the initial consistency of jellies in Squeezing, it was kept constant irrespective with the consistency in Mastication. Our results suggested that the initial consistency of gels and oral strategy influences on the modulation of tongue-palate contact.