Project/Area Number |
25870250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
KATSUMI YUJI 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70600047)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 肉眼解剖 / 歯科インプラント学 / 口腔外科学 / 口腔解剖学 / 口底部出血 / 造影CT / CT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the occurrence rate and diameter of submental and sublingual arteries traveling near the mandible and assess relative hemorrhage risk in implant surgery. We investigated the occurrence rate and diameter of submental and sublingual arteries with special reference to their relationship with the course patterns of these arteries by using human cadavers. In addition, we used enhanced CT that injected into both arteries. In regard to occurrence rate, the arterial injury was possible from central incisor to first molar regions. The MD (main duct) of submental artery occasionally runs near the mandible. The diameter of MD was significantly larger than MB (mucoperiosteal branches) and CB (cortical branches). The MD in the upper part of mylohyoid muscle is larger than that in the lower part. Susceptibility of submental artery to injury is suggested at the incisors, canine, premolars, and first molar regions during implant surgery in upper part of mylohyoid muscle.