Functional analysis of novel GAP-43 phosphorylation sites in neuronal growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Asami  新潟大学, 研究推進機構・超域学術院, 助教 (10609358)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords成長円錐 / JNK / GAP-43 / growth cone / 発生 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GAP-43 is thought to be involved in the mechanisms regulating the growth of neuronal processes during development and axon regeneration. However, its role for the molecular signaling is poorly understood. Recently, we performed a quantitative phosphoproteomic analysis of axonal growth cones and identified the novel phosphorylation sites of GAP-43 (Ser96 and Thr172), which are extensively highly phosphorylated in in vivo. Using specific antibodies of phospho-GAP-43 at these sites, we identified JNK was a major kinase responsible for these sites. In GAP-43 S96A knock-in mice, axonal growth of the primary cultured neurons was reduced by 50 %, compared with that of wild-type mice. These results suggest that JNK-dependent phosphorylation of GAP-43 is one of the important signaling involved in axonal generation and regeneration.