Epileptigenecity in Hippocampal screlosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KITAURA Hiroki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (80401769)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsてんかん / イメージング / ヒト脳スライス標本 / 病態生理学 / 海馬硬化症 / 電気生理学 / 光学的イメージング / 海馬 / 神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesial temporal lobe epilepsy (MTLE) is the most frequent focal epileptic syndrome in adults, and the majority of complex partial seizures originate from the mesial structures of temporal lobe, including the hippocampus. Due to the sufficient localization of the seizure onset and excellent results of resection, surgery has been considered as a standard care for these patients. However, the close mechanisms of epileptogenesis in these hippocampus have not been clarified. To investigate this issue, we performed flavoprotein fluorescence imaging and field potential recordings in vitro using samples of slice preparations of hippocampus surgically taken from patients with MTLE. Hippocampal slices were prepared from surgically resected brain tissue taken from seven intractable epileptic patients. We found that electrically evoked activity was enhanced in the subiculum in all of the MTLE group. Further, we noticed that mossy fiber sprouting may occured in the severely sclerotic hippocampus.