Preparation of Highly-Functional Photocathodes for Water Reduction Using a Photo-Induced Crystallization Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA MASAMI  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20622393)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光電極 / エキシマレーザー / 水還元 / 光電流 / 光触媒 / Cu2O / 複合光触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent photocorrosion of Cu2O photocathodes for water reduction, a composite technique of crystalline TiO2 layers for reaction stabilization has been desired. In a usual furnace heating process, Cu2O was oxidized to CuO which was inactive for water reduction during the crystallization reaction of TiO2. In contrast, We successfully prepared the crystalline TiO2 layer on the Cu2O photocathode without the generation of inactive CuO phase using an excimer laser assisted metal organic deposition process. For the TiO2/Cu2O photocathodes obtained, photoexcited electrons in the Cu2O can easily transfer to the TiO2 layer, resulting in the prevention of photocorrosion. We demonstrated that this composite technique can be applicable for any kinds of photoelectrodes to raise their reaction stabilization because the TiO2 stabilization layer alone can be crystallized with no heat damage to the materials of the photoelectrode unlike the furnace heating process.