Training program for teachers developing skills required to organize a workshop in cooperation with artists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Shiroma Shoko  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 講師 (30457379)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsワークショップ型授業 / 教育実践研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Workshop is regarded as an effective method of enhancing the problem-solving ability of students. The aim of this study was to understand the teachers' skills required to organize a workshop in cooperation with artists. Qualitative analysis of learning process showed that learners' perspective on communication was one of the important factor that should be considered in designing the training program.