Elucidation of regulation mechanisms of RP105/MD-1 in obesity-induced chronic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Immunology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasuharu  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 客員助教 (80646307)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炎症 / 内臓脂肪組織 / 脂肪組織 / メタボリックシンドローム / 自然炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The RP105/MD-1 complex expressing cells in hematopoietic cells were involved in high-fat diet-induced adipose tissue inflammation. We found that levels of soluble MD-1 in mice serum were increased by high-fat diet. Soluble MD-1 was dramatically increased by high-fat diet in visceral adipose tissue and produced from stromal vascular cells in the tissue. Soluble MD-1 was increased in co-culture of macrophages and adipocytes, suggesting that macrophages produce soluble MD-1 by the interaction with adipocytes. We identified several candidate lipids from lipid library, which interact with MD-1.