Molecular pharmacological characterization of GRK2 control mechanism in endothelial dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Kumiko  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20600472)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管内皮障害 / 糖尿病 / GRK2 / 血管内皮機能不全 / GRK2 / 分子薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many various complications (cardiovascular disease and atherosclerosis etc.) are caused by affection of long-term diabetes. The vascular disorder is the characteristic in common. This leads to impaired endothelial function, which has become a serious public-health threat, and so we designed the present study to elucidate mechanism to control the vascular function, and to suggest that GRK2 (G protein coupled receptor kinase 2) uncovers new molecular targets for the treatment of diabetic complications. As a result, we found that in the endothelium under high glucose condition, GRK2 was up-regulated by the stimulation of insulin or angiotensin II, and let to a stronger inhibition of insulin-induced Akt/eNOS/NO production pathway. Furthermore, we confirmed that the endothelium-dependent vasorelaxation that attenuated in diabetes was improved by giving GRK2 siRNA to spontaneous type 2 diabetes mice, suggesting that GRK2 is a precipitating factor on the development of diabetic complications.