A basic study on production method of East Asia gilt bronze Buddhist statue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SANNOMIYA Chika  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 講師 (10454125)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIFUNE Haruhisa  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (20181969)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金銅仏 / 彫金技法 / 東アジア / 美術史 / 小金銅仏 / 加工跡 / 鏨 / マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for gilt bronze Buddhist statue, and depression one step from the style theory in art history research, and assess the gilt bronze Buddhist statue of casting and engraving of processing trace, by performing photography which becomes the collateral evidence, was examined production method technology.
The results of research and analysis, gilt bronze Buddhist statue clothing pattern line in 4~5c, is one which has been decorated with Kebori chisel. But some line of Northern Wei era was not decorated with Marukebori chisel, and I pointed out the possibility almost that a lost-wax casting by prototype semon or template semon.That is, if you compare the line in 4~5c of gilt bronze Buddhist statue and the Northern Wei, changes were observed in semon way. This change is a change in development and mode of casting technology are thought to be intricately intertwined results.In the present study, we have been established the basic methodology.