Analysis of Modular Network Evolution and Application to Smart-grid Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2015)
University of Toyama (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Ikemoto Yusuke  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10377822)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords制御理論 / ネットワーク / モジュラリティ / ロバストネス / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological networks often represent modular networks, which is defined as the degree of decomposing a network into several subnetworks. We investigate an alternative evolutionary constraint entailing increased robustness to noise.
To examine this, we study noise-interfused network models involving an analytically solvable linear system and biologically inspired nonlinear systems. (1) It was shown that the evolutionary constraint enforces to find well-balanced noise-sensitivities of multiple noise sources, and leads to a modular network underlying a modular structure in goals. (2) The simple model was proposed for the modular network evolution based on non-linearity denosing in a node-activity. The model suggest that the modular networks can evolve under conditions; if the given goals to networks, input and target output pairs, involve modular feature; and if the signal transfer in a node is carried out with non-linear manners in the sense of a saturation at upper and lower bounds.