Project/Area Number |
25870262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Chemical biology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Takahiro 金沢大学, バイオAFM先端研究センター, 助教 (00532821)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 酵素反応の化学力学共役 / 1分子観察 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / コラーゲン / コラゲナーゼ / 一分子観察 / 高速原子間力顕微鏡(高速AFM) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To reveal the mechanism by which collagenases degrade collagen fibrils, we observed and analyzed the collagenase movement on the collagen quaternary structure. High-speed atomic force microscopy, which allows simultaneous observation of the enzyme movement and the substrate structure, is effective for achieving the goal of this study. We observed and analyzed the collagenase behavior Our results clearly visualized that bacterial collagenases bind on and degrade from the lateral edge of collagen fibrils and that hierarchical structure of collagen prevents collagenase molecules from engaging in collagenolytic reactions. In addition, we also demonstrated that the bacterial collagenase molecules move on collagen fibrils from the amino- to the carboxyl terminus of collagen molecules, depending on their activities.